P – Q – R

Panthenol

Alcohol form of the B vitamin pantothenic acid. Panthenol is used as a moisturizer and humectant, it also improves the way your skin looks and feels, and it also improves wound healing.

 


PEG-100 Stearate

is made by combining natural oils with Stearic Acid in order to clean skin by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. However the ingredient might be toxic and could cause organ system toxicity, irritation but also cancer.

 


PEG-12 dimethicone

Emollient and polymer, functions primarily as a surfactant. Improves the wetting characteristics of creams and shampoos.

 


PEG-14M

Binder and Viscosity Increasing Agent

 


PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer

Used as base or plasticizer in cosmetics.

 


PEG-32

Also known as Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)

Many PEG compounds might include impurities and heavy metals which are linked to cancer. This ingredient also might cause irritation and skin sensitization.

 


PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

It is a surfactant and a cleansing agent, however it might contain impurities such as Ethylene Oxide and PAHs which can lead to serious health problems.

 


Phenoxyethanol

Is a glycol, used in cosmetics as a preservative and stabilizer. It can produce irritation of skin and also of lungs if inhaled and can cause reproductive damage and even life threatening reactions if absorbed through the skin.

 


Phenyl Trimethicone

A silicone derivative used as a skin-conditioning and anti-foaming agent.


 Polysorbate 60

is a surfactant and thickening agent, some studies associate this ingredient with tumor formation, even though the ingredient is low hazard and used also in food preparation.

 


Polyvinyl Alcohol

Is a synthetic alcohol used in cosmetics as a binding agent. Can be found in a wide range of cosmetic products but it also can be used as medication for dry and irritated eye.

 


Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Really good surfactant and cleansing agent. Is used in so many beauty products from make-up removers to sunscreens.


Propanediol

Natural substitute of Glycerin or Propylene/Butylen.

 


Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Antimicrobial and skin-conditioning agent with antioxidant properties.

 


 

Advertisements