G – H – I

Glycereth-26

Glycerin based emulsifier and thickener, even though it is a synthetic ingredient, there are no studies that this ingredient might cause negative side effects.

 


Glycerin

Is the keystone of most moisturizers, it is a humectant that is present in all lipids, can also be synthetically produced. Helps establish and maintain balance and hydration.

 


Glyceril Caprylate

Emollient and skin conditioning agent.

 


Glyceryl Stearate

Is  a fatty acid, obtained from animal and vegetable fats. Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, so it will give your skin a smooth appearance. It will also prevent dehydration of the skin.

 


1,2-Hexanediol

Hexanediol and 1,2-hexanediol is a highly effective and mild coupling agent and humectant. It might irritate your skin.

 


Hydrogenated Lecithin

Is the Hydrogenated form of lecithin, which has skin-restoring properties. Lecithin is also one of the most important component of cells. The ingredient is being used as a surfactant in cosmetics since it has a penetration role.

It is considered safe to use in low concentrations.

 


Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Is a gelling agent and stabilizer which will leave your skin soft and smooth. Hydroxyethyl acrylate can cause an allergic skin reaction if  be absorbed through the skin in high amounts. However, this ingredient is considered safe to use in cosmetics.

 


Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit Extract

Illicium verum is a tree originally from Vietnam and China. The fruit of Illicium verum can be used used in cooking as a spice, perfumery, and even skin care as a skin conditioning agent.

 


Inositol

Anti-aging and nutrient ingredient found in the membranes of the cells, it regulates the contents of the cells, it can be taken also as a supplement, improving the nervous system and treating liver problems. It is a really good ingredient for both skin- and hair care.

 


Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Water

It is produced by the hydro-distillation of the jasmine flowers. It is a great skin toner and it is used in skincare to fade scar marks and prevent infections.

 


Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499)

Pigments

Advertisements