Dextrin is a Carbohydrate, used as an adhesive when mixed with water. It is mostly used as a food thickener. Has cleansing properties.
Is a silicon-based polymer used as a lubricant, absorbent and conditioning agent. It is a non-comedogenic ingredient you’ll mostly find in foundation, facial powder and eye shadow. It is very unlikely to penetrate past the surface of your skin. You can also find it in eye creams as it will reduce puffiness and protect your skin.
Or licorice root extract is a skin conditioning agent which helps even out skin tone and also functions as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Is a compound and metal chelator that acts as an absorption agent and preservative. Some environmentalists classify the ingredient as toxic, carcinogenic and mutagenic. Both FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) approved the usage of this ingredient.
Egg Yolk Extract
In skincare egg will tighten up and nourish the skin, also since the Egg yolk contains lots of lipids and cholesterol, the ingredient will be used as an emollient.
Used mostly as an alternative to parabens, this ingredient is derived from glycerin and is a natural preservative but can be a skin irritant.
Has no benefits for your skin, additionally to that, it can be a potent skin sensitizer.