A – B – C

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer (AACP) is a synthetic copolymer used to stabilize and as a thickening agent. Can be toxic and irritant in combination with benzene. (the latter is used in the production of this Acrylate)


Adenosine

Ingredient that is beneficial to all skin types. Has anti-wrinkle and skin-restoring properties.


Albumen Extract

According to Paula’s Choice, albumin can make your skin look temporarily smoother but it is not helpful for your skin.

Other sources state that albumin has anti-aging properties and will tighten and moisturize your skin.


Allantoin

Diureide of glyoxylic acid produced synthetically by the oxidation of uric acid or by heating uric acid with dichloroacetic acid. It is mainly used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and for its ability to heal wounds and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.


Arachidyl Alcohol

Fatty alcohol, derived from peanut oil or plant, is a waxy substance used as emollient.


Arachidyl Glucoside

Derived from arachidyl alcohol and clucose, it is an emulsifying and cleansing agent.


Arginine

Is an amino acid, traditionally taken as a supplement amongst athletes. In skincare it serves as an antioxidant, hydrating the skin and helping with collagen production.


Ascorbic Acid

Very powerful antioxidant, when used can have a large variety of benefits from wrinkle and pigmentation reduction to collagen stimulation, it improves the appearance your skin.


Aspalathus Linearis Leaf Extract

Or Rooibos leaves which are used to make tea. Used in skincare for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory  properties.


Behenyl Alcohol

Fatty alcohol, used as a thickening agent in skincare.


Betaine

Is an amino acid used as humectant or to reduce irritation, it can temporarily reduce the size of the wrinkles and will hydrate your skin.


Beta-Glucan

Sugar that is derived from yeast or oats, has antioxidant properties, excellent for sensitive skin, improves redness.


Butylene Glycol

Is a petroleum byproduct. Used in everything from lipsticks to lotions because it stops cosmetics from drying out, it can also increase penetration of other ingredients in the formula.

The EPA states that it’s safe to apply to the skin in low doses. As a side effect it might cause temporary irritation. We don’t know if the product is harmful when applied long-term on the skin.


Butyrospermum Parkii (Sheea Butter)

Viscosity increasing and skin conditioning agent, with antioxidant properties, prevents skin dehydration and regenerates skin.

 


Camellia Japonica Flower Extract

Rich source of antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids. In skincare it is used also as a moisturizer.


Camellia Japonica Seed Oil

Camellia Oil is rich in vitamin A, B, D and E as well as Omega 3. It is also a powerful antioxidant.


Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Green tea extract, has anti-inflammatory  and antioxidant properties.


Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Is an excellent, gentle emollient ingredient, derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is used also as a texture enhancer.


Caprylyl Glycol

Antimicrobial alcohol used in conditioners and hair products but also in skincare as humectant and skin conditioning agent.


Carbomer

Thickening and emulsifying ingredient.


Ceramide

Ceramides are long chains of lipids which will improve your skin texture. They can be naturally found in our skin, newborn infants are sometimes born with a waxy coating on their skin. That coating is composed of ceramides.

Used in skincare products, they are either synthetic or derived from plants (wheat germ).

There are nine different Ceramide types.


Cetearyl Alcohol

Is an emollient, texture enhancer and thickener agent. It is a fatty alcohol that are widely used in cosmetics because they keep an emulsion from separating into its oils and liquid components.

Fatty alcohols like this do not pose a risk of sensitizing skin. The cosmetic products labeled “alcohol free” are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, whose effects are quite different from skin-aggravating forms of alcohol.


Cetearyl Glucoside

Surfactant or emulsifying Agent and moisturiser, used both in skincare or hair products.


Chlorphenesin

Is a synthetic preservative, has anti-fungal and antibacterial characteristics.


Chrysanthellum Indicum Extract

Extract obtained from herbs that have anti-inflammatory properties.


Citric Acid

It is a PH adjuster, preventing the ingredients for being too alkaline, it is used in peeling treatments, exfoliating the skin.


Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Seed Extract

Used as an additive. Has preservative and astringent properties.


Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water is a watery solution of the steam distillate obtained from Cocos nucifera.


Collodial Silver

Is a mineral, mostly used in skincare to cure acne or different skin infections. Some people take it as a dietary supplement as it is believed to cure infections, allergies or even cancer. However, its effectiveness has not been tested and its effects are still unproven.


Copper Gluconate

Anti-aging ingredient and antioxidant, can be used as a feed additive and dietary supplement.


Cyclopentasiloxane

Is a silicone used as solvent or lubricant. Can be found especially in conditioners and hair products. There are concerns that this ingredient might be toxic or harmful for the environment.

 

Advertisements